GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.

GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area. (https://www.gtaaquaria.com/forum/index.php)
-   Beginner's Circle (https://www.gtaaquaria.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Starting a Planted Tank (https://www.gtaaquaria.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3771)

blossom112 03-06-2009 03:53 AM

Thanks U 2 .. I shall check out your update for sure !
and thanks for the heads up on the inline reactor !!!
With any luck I shall have one up and running saturday!!!!
Now to get the zebras in their own tank !!!
For the SWEET plants I am picking up tomorrow!!!!
and dumping off the ones I have ;) .
I am very excited thanks to your readings I have been pondering all month !
To make my own plant scape with harder to keep plants and maybe even rare plants ....
Thanks!!!

blossom112 03-06-2009 03:26 PM

A Q for you anthony ....
If I get the inline .... would you recommend I also get
pinpoint pH controller it is costly but I can do it .

Is it really worth the extra cash ? and why or why not .
I dont want to waste cash if there is no need .
But I am looking at higher quality plants once I clear out what I have.
what do you think !

Darkblade48 03-06-2009 04:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blossom112 (Post 52803)
A Q for you anthony ....
If I get the inline .... would you recommend I also get
pinpoint pH controller it is costly but I can do it .

I assume you are using pressurized CO2? If you already have a solenoid, you could "upgrade" with a pH controller. Essentially, by connecting the CO2, solenoid and pH controller, the pH controller will detect the pH. If it goes up beyond a set number, it'll open up the CO2. When the pH drops below a certain number, then it'll shut off the CO2.

Is this necessary? Not really. Is it an expensive toy? Definitely. I don't have the cash to throw around on a pH meter, so I don't have one. You can grow plants just fine without a pH meter.

Edit: A pH monitor would eliminate the need for a drop checker. A drop checker allows us to check the CO2 level inside the tank at a glance, and will let you make adjustments to your CO2 output (manually) accordingly.

blossom112 03-06-2009 04:57 PM

Well then ......I think it may be worth the investment then !
If im getting the other might as well , I like things easy .
but I will still have to try and make my own 4dkh just to see the differance .
thanks

blossom112 03-07-2009 03:19 AM

everything will be hoocked up tomorrow!
and I got new plants ....
so now I have to move my other tank and swap out the zebras for the BNs and then start a new ....

Prodicus 03-07-2009 08:43 AM

One comment on this nicely written thread:

You mention the low-maintenance (low to moderate light) option on the
first post, but the rest of your posts are mostly applicable to the high-
tech or medium tech option.

You won't get 30 ppm CO2 in a low-tech set-up, and you really don't need
to add supplements to a low tech set-up.

For a low-tech set-up, all you really need apart from your light is proper plant choice and lots of patience.

planter 03-07-2009 09:59 AM

15 Attachment(s)
This is a great article. Well done.

Sticky worthy :D

ameekplec. 03-07-2009 10:57 AM

Seconded. This is a great go to thread for the weekly "I wants a planted tank" thread.

blossom112 03-07-2009 11:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blossom112 (Post 52769)
I think this should be a sticky ..............

BOTH HIS THREADS SHOULD BE STICKYS!

Calmer 03-07-2009 12:46 PM

I see this post is already a sticky in the Beginner's Circle section. A very good post as it is informational and explained very well. An excellent article, Darkblade48.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.