FS: Jebao WP to Apex harness - Page 2 - GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.
GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.

Go Back   GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area. > GREATER TORONTO AREA MARKETPLACE > Buy, Sell & Trade > Hardware and Dry Goods
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Advertise Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Advertise

Hardware and Dry Goods All tanks, equipment, food, medications and the like go in here! :) Please fish related items only.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-16-2014, 12:06 PM   #11
TankCla
Begineer, again
 
TankCla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stoney Creek
Posts: 1,075
Feedback Score: (18)
TankCla is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Torx View Post
Still not confirmed on the RKE/RKL... but ... I was chatting with a guy on another site (not sure if i can name it here) and he is using one on a Jebao DC controllable pump. SO ... that opens the doors for a few interested people.
I know DA is currently working on a jebao cable to work with ALC module.
__________________
Thanks,
Claudiu
TankCla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2014, 05:18 PM   #12
Torx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Blenheim, Ontario
Posts: 186
Feedback Score: (3)
Torx is on a distinguished road
Default

If anyone here is interested, I need to know ASAP. I have parts on order for 25 cables and already have 22 of them spoken for. (thanks to a group buy off a site for 16)

Once these are all sold, I will still be making more, but will be a few weeks for more parts and will most likely bring some to the London Frag Meet in April.
Torx is offline  
Old 03-07-2014, 11:06 AM   #13
Torx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Blenheim, Ontario
Posts: 186
Feedback Score: (3)
Torx is on a distinguished road
Default

I am making more today. I have at least 5 cables left to control 5 pumps, so any combination, 2 doubles and a single, a double and 3 singles, 5 singles...etc. IF anyone is interested, I am posting here first, so let me know. Yes, these can be used to control Jebao's DC controllable pump as well as their WP's.

$25 for a single
$40 for a double

$10 S/H anywhere in Canada.
Torx is offline  
 
Old 03-08-2014, 01:29 PM   #14
Torx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Blenheim, Ontario
Posts: 186
Feedback Score: (3)
Torx is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you for all the interest and PM's

There is currently 1 single and possibly one double left (waiting to confirm)



Ethernet line length is no issue up to 25', custom lengths made to order. I just can not guarantee black. I have this charcoal grey, red and yellow.

Torx is offline  
Old 03-08-2014, 02:54 PM   #15
Marz
Devoted Member
 
Marz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Orangeville
Posts: 598
Feedback Score: (9)
Marz is on a distinguished road
Default

Can you use the double with one jebao so that when I buy another jebao I am good to go?
Marz is offline  
Old 03-08-2014, 02:58 PM   #16
UrbnRzqr
Member
 
UrbnRzqr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: GTA
Posts: 95
Feedback Score: (6)
UrbnRzqr is on a distinguished road
Default

So what exactly does this do... Is this more for someone that has an existing controller..
UrbnRzqr is offline  
Old 03-08-2014, 06:08 PM   #17
Torx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Blenheim, Ontario
Posts: 186
Feedback Score: (3)
Torx is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marz View Post
Can you use the double with one jebao so that when I buy another jebao I am good to go?
Yes, the double can run one now and add one later when you get one. Use one on a WP 10/25/40/60 and the other on a Jebao DC pump if you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by UrbnRzqr View Post
So what exactly does this do... Is this more for someone that has an existing controller..
Yes, these are only used to replace the stock Jebao controller to use the Apex to control them.



If anyone noticed and is wondering, I add a white spot to a 3pin connecter and DC plug. That just means that the DC plug powers that 3 pin connecter.

Last edited by Torx; 03-08-2014 at 06:14 PM..
Torx is offline  
Old 03-10-2014, 07:45 PM   #18
chronzz
Devoted Member
 
chronzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Richmond Hill - Yonge & HWY 7
Posts: 217
Feedback Score: (20)
chronzz is on a distinguished road
Default

Got mine in the mail today. hocked it up and now i can control my WP-25, DC3000 and DC12000 with my apex and i couldn't be happier.

Thanks a million torx
__________________
Youtube | Twitter | AquaticLog | Reefz Tank 2.0 Build |
chronzz is offline  
Old 03-11-2014, 11:17 AM   #19
Torx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Blenheim, Ontario
Posts: 186
Feedback Score: (3)
Torx is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the feedback chronzz. Glad you are enjoying it the cables. I know I am
Torx is offline  
Old 03-15-2014, 08:34 AM   #20
Torx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Blenheim, Ontario
Posts: 186
Feedback Score: (3)
Torx is on a distinguished road
Default

Still have two 3pin connecters left, can make a double or 2 singles.
Torx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.