Under Gravel Jets - GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.
GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.

Go Back   GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area. > FRESHWATER > DIY
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Advertise Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Advertise

DIY Show us what you've made! Questions, tips and guides on how to do it all yourself!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-07-2014, 09:27 PM   #1
Kajendra
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 102
Feedback Score: (7)
Kajendra is on a distinguished road
Default Under Gravel Jets

I was wondering if anyone has tried implementing an Under Gravel Jet? It's like an Undergravel Filter but in reverse so it keeps waste in the water column so a filter can filter it out. My aim is to have less waste on the bottom of the tank and out of sight.

I have a 100 Gallon Tank (60" L x 24" D x 18" W). I'm currently filter with an old Fluval 403 & a Rena XP3's. I have another XP3, and it's impeller is finicky and I need to replace it. I took out all my gravel and was planning on moving to Pool Filter Sand or any dark coloured sand.

Here are some related links:
http://www.cichlid-forum.com/articles/ug_jets.php
http://www.cichlid-forum.com/article...ets_scoops.php
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UZqvOZI6-pc

Wondering if it'd be more effective to use a wavemaker or just play with spraybars?
Kajendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-08-2014, 12:37 PM   #2
damianrosario2000
Up-and-comer
 
damianrosario2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 48
Feedback Score: (0)
damianrosario2000 is on a distinguished road
Default

That depends, if you have a planted tank, then that waste is useful. Plants use part of it as fertilizer and also helps decreasing the ph.
If you have a fish only or a african ciclids tank, then go ahead. It should work fine if substrate is not sand. If you, use a small pump, otherwise you'll have a sandstorm inside.
If your impeler is broken, you can easily replace the metal part of it by getting a few of the electrods used for welding. You can purchase them here por like a dollar each. You put them in a well fixed drill and patiently press some sandpaper on them while spinning until you take all the covering out. You should be able to use them now. From 1 electrod you can get up to 3-4 impelers.
damianrosario2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 03:41 PM   #3
Rhomadeas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bay of Quinte area
Posts: 9
Feedback Score: (0)
Rhomadeas is on a distinguished road
Default

Do you happen to know which number of electrode you used? It would need to be a stainless one but the diameter is the finicky part.
Rhomadeas is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 01-25-2015, 04:04 PM   #4
damianrosario2000
Up-and-comer
 
damianrosario2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 48
Feedback Score: (0)
damianrosario2000 is on a distinguished road
Default

Didn't know electrodes came in different sizes. At least here you get just 1 tipe of electrode.
damianrosario2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 05:49 PM   #5
martini
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Annex
Posts: 8
Feedback Score: (1)
martini is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhomadeas View Post
Do you happen to know which number of electrode you used? It would need to be a stainless one but the diameter is the finicky part.
I would think you would be okay with a 308 series stainless electrode, but you could go to a 316. Depending on the diameter of the impeller shaft i would image a 3/32" or 1/8". Likely the 3/32" i would think.

hope that helps a bit!
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 05:59 PM   #6
BillD
Devoted Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,328
Feedback Score: (1)
BillD is a splendid one to behold BillD is a splendid one to behold
Default

Might be easier to get a length of TIG wire the right diameter.
BillD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 01:03 PM   #7
Rhomadeas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bay of Quinte area
Posts: 9
Feedback Score: (0)
Rhomadeas is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the tips!
Rhomadeas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 04:38 PM   #8
balutpenoy2oy
Devoted Member
 
balutpenoy2oy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: GTA
Posts: 415
Feedback Score: (14)
balutpenoy2oy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by damianrosario2000 View Post
Didn't know electrodes came in different sizes. At least here you get just 1 tipe of electrode.
Your talking to SHAFT not the impeller...To make this shaft from stainless steel electrode the easy way is lay it flat on a hard surface and hit smash the coating out , when all out then sand it down till smooth..and yes electrodes comes in sizes..... cheers
__________________
] ... Experiences will always answer questions....
balutpenoy2oy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 09:19 PM   #9
martini
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Annex
Posts: 8
Feedback Score: (1)
martini is on a distinguished road
Default

Bill D is on the right path suggesting using tig wire, negates having to knock of the flux coating. Stainless filler isnt cheap and for this particular application you certainly wouldnt need a box of it. call around to local welding shops and see if any of them happen to stock 3 series stainless filler and ask if you can buy a single length of it for a craft project.
martini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2015, 01:18 AM   #10
RD66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 13
Feedback Score: (1)
RD66 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martini View Post
Bill D is on the right path suggesting using tig wire, negates having to knock of the flux coating. Stainless filler isnt cheap and for this particular application you certainly wouldnt need a box of it. call around to local welding shops and see if any of them happen to stock 3 series stainless filler and ask if you can buy a single length of it for a craft project.
Never saw a TIG wire that has flux coating. Perhaps you mean STICK welding electrode.

You can buy one TIG ER308L stainless filler rod 3/32" (2.4mm) 1lb for about $7
1lb = qty. ~50 of 36" long rods
and most welding shops will sell you qty.1 - for less than $0.50 or even free.
RD66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
diy , powerhead

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.