GFCI outlet vs GFCI extension cord - GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.
GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.

Go Back   GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area. > MARINE AQUARIUMS > General Marine Discussion
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Advertise Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Advertise

General Marine Discussion All things Salt.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-13-2020, 01:56 PM   #1
canadianeh
Devoted Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 447
Feedback Score: (0)
canadianeh is on a distinguished road
Default GFCI outlet vs GFCI extension cord

Anyone knows a reef friendly licensed technician that works in GTA?

I was using GFCI extension cord but from time to time it shuts off automatically.

What's the cost to hire an electrician to convert two outlets to GFCI outlets?

Thanks
canadianeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-13-2020, 02:18 PM   #2
martelvis
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 126
Feedback Score: (0)
martelvis is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by canadianeh View Post
Anyone knows a reef friendly licensed technician that works in GTA?

I was using GFCI extension cord but from time to time it shuts off automatically.

What's the cost to hire an electrician to convert two outlets to GFCI outlets?

Thanks
They will charge a minimum for a service call. So you may want to line up a few quick electrical jobs while the electrician is on the job. Try to find someone local, to cut down on travel time. It may be hard to find someone for such a small job. Make sure that they are licensed. Good luck.
martelvis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2020, 10:18 PM   #3
mmatt
Reefing is my meth
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Oshawa
Posts: 1,821
Feedback Score: (34)
mmatt will become famous soon enough
Default

Whatever outlet is downstream of the gfci on that breaker will be protected by the gfci just an fyi
mmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-15-2020, 06:58 AM   #4
canadianeh
Devoted Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 447
Feedback Score: (0)
canadianeh is on a distinguished road
Default

okay. Sorry I don't know what that mean @mmatt.

Also, any reefer that is an electrician out here?
canadianeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 11:44 AM   #5
TOtrees
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Stouffville, ON
Posts: 110
Feedback Score: (6)
TOtrees is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Not sure if this is helpful or not...
Can Tire, HD and amazon all sell GFCI adapters. It's basically the same as your GFCI cord, without the cord part. You plug it into a regular wall socket, instead of replacing the receptacle.
No electrician required.

I am not an electrician, and this is not professional advice.
TOtrees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2020, 06:09 PM   #6
wtac
Hunh?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Somewhere between here and there
Posts: 2,473
Feedback Score: (5)
wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future
Default

Changing the outlet is pretty easy.

- Cut the power at the electrical panel
- Remove faceplate
- Unscrew outlet and pull the outlet out a bit to expose the screws holding the wire
- Loosen the screw so that the wires come out of the "terminal"
- White wire into slot with the silver screw, black wire in the bronze, green/bare copper wire in the green

Tuck the wires into the box and screw in the GFCI outlet. Put the face plate on and done in 30-45mins if this is your first rodeo.

Get a current detector pen to make sure that the line is dead and a GFCI tester to make sure that its wired correctly.

Here is a combo unit.
wtac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2020, 06:28 PM   #7
canadianeh
Devoted Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 447
Feedback Score: (0)
canadianeh is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wtac View Post
Changing the outlet is pretty easy.

- Cut the power at the electrical panel
- Remove faceplate
- Unscrew outlet and pull the outlet out a bit to expose the screws holding the wire
- Loosen the screw so that the wires come out of the "terminal"
- White wire into slot with the silver screw, black wire in the bronze, green/bare copper wire in the green

Tuck the wires into the box and screw in the GFCI outlet. Put the face plate on and done in 30-45mins if this is your first rodeo.

Get a current detector pen to make sure that the line is dead and a GFCI tester to make sure that its wired correctly.

Here is a combo unit.
Thank you. I forgot to update this thread that I did change the outlet to GFCI outlet after I watched YouTube videos. Thanks guys
canadianeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2020, 02:06 PM   #8
wtac
Hunh?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Somewhere between here and there
Posts: 2,473
Feedback Score: (5)
wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future
Default

Awesome!

Wasn't as hard as you think, hunh? Now you have another skill set to grow
wtac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.