Planted tank with sump - GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.
GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.

Go Back   GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area. > FRESHWATER > Equipment
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Advertise Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Advertise

Equipment Tanks, stands, heaters, filters, and all your favourite aquarium hardware in one place. Discuss.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2017, 01:06 PM   #1
coldmantis
Devoted Member
 
coldmantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: East Scarborough
Posts: 2,033
Feedback Score: (87)
coldmantis is just really nice
Default Planted tank with sump

Does anyone here run a planted tank with sump? The aspect I'm curious about is if people that run it with co2 diffused with a cerges reactor that is connected to the return pump. Does the cerges reactor have enough pressure to prevent a back siphon from the return tube? I'm in the middle of building a sump, it was a lot of work because I wanted to setup a rimless 52g by the end of the year but space is an issue, so I have to shutdown/move at least 5 tanks to do so. I already calculator the back siphon gallons which is about 12.3g and I'm building my sump which is a 29g accordingly. But in this planning I totally forgot that my return pump will be connected to a cerges reactor, now if there is enough pressure in there to prevent the back siphon I can build my baffles taller to give me more water volume but if the cerges doesn't prevent a back siphon does all the water in the cerges canister go back to the sump return area?


Last edited by coldmantis; 12-27-2017 at 01:11 PM..
coldmantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-27-2017, 01:44 PM   #2
infolific
OK, just 1 more plant
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Yonge and Sheppard
Posts: 537
Feedback Score: (21)
infolific will become famous soon enough
Default

I'm not a sump expert...

My understanding of the cerges reactor is that it isn't pressure-based. It just "holds" onto CO2 bubbles until they dissolve into the water. So you can't count on the reactor holding back water.

If your reactor is at the same level as your sump, I don't think you need to account for additional water. This assumes your diagram is to scale and the reactor isn't a lot bigger than how it was drawn.

As for backflow from the return, I believe a common technique is to put a hole or two in the return just above or below the water line so that in the case of a power failure air is drawn in and the seal breaks i.e. there'll be limited backflow depending on where you put the hole.

Again, I'm not a sump expert, but I looked into them before I decided that I couldn't properly and quietly deal with the humidity.
infolific is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 08:00 PM   #3
coldmantis
Devoted Member
 
coldmantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: East Scarborough
Posts: 2,033
Feedback Score: (87)
coldmantis is just really nice
Default

I got impatient and decided to build the sump without the calculation of the volume in the reactor. I made the baffles a little shorter just incase. I have built many sumps in the pass and only once I used that siphon stopper (dilled hole in return tube) to stop the back siphon I don't like it. I like my return to have full flow because I don't want to use a wavemaker.

Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
coldmantis is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 12-29-2017, 10:44 PM   #4
wtac
Hunh?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Somewhere between here and there
Posts: 2,406
Feedback Score: (5)
wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future
Default

As long as you drill a hole near the water line at the return, the back siphon volume on the return line is minimal.
wtac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 11:01 PM   #5
wtac
Hunh?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Somewhere between here and there
Posts: 2,406
Feedback Score: (5)
wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future wtac has a brilliant future
Default

Also, if you dont want to use powerheads for added internal flow, you can use a SeaSwirl to create random water movement within.
wtac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 12:51 AM   #6
coldmantis
Devoted Member
 
coldmantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: East Scarborough
Posts: 2,033
Feedback Score: (87)
coldmantis is just really nice
Default

for anyone that is wondering, the contents in the reactor does not dump into the sump. I'm dying been doing fish stuff for at least 3hrs a day since the 22nd of Dec.... shutdown 3 tanks moved 3 tanks and finally setup my dream tank.
coldmantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.