Electronic CO2 generator - GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.
GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area.

Go Back   GTA Aquaria Forum - Aquarium Fish & Plants serving the Greater Toronto Area. > FRESHWATER > Equipment
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Advertise Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Advertise

Equipment Tanks, stands, heaters, filters, and all your favourite aquarium hardware in one place. Discuss.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-07-2008, 10:59 AM   #1
Landmax
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 132
Feedback Score: (4)
Landmax is on a distinguished road
Default Electronic CO2 generator

Hi,

I'm thinking of getting a electronic co2 generator. Does anyone here have experience with them and seting the dial for them? I know the CO2 tank setup is prefered but I just dont have the room. Any replies will help.

Landmax
Landmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-07-2008, 11:21 AM   #2
Calmer
Devoted Member
 
Calmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pickering
Posts: 1,063
Feedback Score: (10)
Calmer will become famous soon enough
Default

Here's some facts we all put together a few months ago to help with the co2 confusion and understanding. Hope it helps.

https://gtaaquaria.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4005
Calmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 11:43 AM   #3
Chris S
Devoted Member
 
Chris S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: East York
Posts: 3,092
Feedback Score: (21)
Chris S is a jewel in the rough
Default

Yar, they are C R A P.
Chris S is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-07-2008, 11:53 AM   #4
Landmax
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 132
Feedback Score: (4)
Landmax is on a distinguished road
Default

Actualy I just installed the electronic co2 gen that cost me about $80. As I have said I can't afford the space right now for the CO2 tank because it is in my living room and no way to hide it. What do I need to check my tank conditions. I have a ph test kit and noticed that the PH already droped a bit. I have timers attached for the light and CO2 gen also my UV sterilizer.

Any advise would be great.

Landmax
Landmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 12:19 PM   #5
Landmax
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 132
Feedback Score: (4)
Landmax is on a distinguished road
Default

BTW: Thanks for the plants Calmer. The crypts are melting but everything else looks to be doing fine even the ones in my Eclipse 12 tank with the gold fish.
Landmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 02:28 PM   #6
Calmer
Devoted Member
 
Calmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pickering
Posts: 1,063
Feedback Score: (10)
Calmer will become famous soon enough
Default

Very good and your welcome
Leave the crypts as they most likely grow back as mine are doing upstairs.
Calmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 06:13 PM   #7
Landmax
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 132
Feedback Score: (4)
Landmax is on a distinguished road
Default

how do I know if I have enough CO2 in my tank?
Landmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 07:47 PM   #8
Calmer
Devoted Member
 
Calmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pickering
Posts: 1,063
Feedback Score: (10)
Calmer will become famous soon enough
Default

Here's a page that needs to know ph and KH to work.

http://www.freshwateraquariumplants....xidechart.html
Calmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 08:14 PM   #9
ameekplec.
Devoted Member
 
ameekplec.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Downtown
Posts: 7,628
Feedback Score: (134)
ameekplec. has a brilliant future ameekplec. has a brilliant future ameekplec. has a brilliant future
Default

You can also get a drop checker, they are relatively inexpensive, and use a solution that changes color depending on the CO2 levels in the tank.
ameekplec. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 05:29 PM   #10
Landmax
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 132
Feedback Score: (4)
Landmax is on a distinguished road
Default

Should I turn off my Air pump when running my Elec. CO2 Gen? Then let it start back up @ night when the CO2 is off?
Landmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.